US Bridges

Waterford ST over Elkhart River

Fair

Elkhart County, Indiana · 00.20 W of SR 15 · Structure no. 2000065

Built
1982
43 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
320 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
4,309
2019 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Waterford ST over Elkhart River is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Waterford ST over Elkhart River in Elkhart County, Indiana. It was built in 1982, so it is 43 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,309 vehicles a day, roughly 13% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,422 by 2039. The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesWaterford ST
CrossesElkhart River
Location00.20 W of SR 15
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates41.54305, -85.83587
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadUnknown
Structure length320 ft (97.5 m)
Longest span86 ft (26.2 m)
Deck width33 ft (10 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,309 (2019)
Projected traffic7,422 by 2039
Trucks13%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedOther structural work, including hydraulic replacements
Estimated improvement cost$500,000 (2024 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Waterford ST over Elkhart River built?

It was built in 1982, making it 43 years old in 2025.

What condition is Waterford ST over Elkhart River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Waterford ST over Elkhart River carry?

About 4,309 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 13% are trucks.

How long is Waterford ST over Elkhart River?

The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long with a longest span of 86 ft (26.2 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns Waterford ST over Elkhart River?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.