US Bridges

CR 600E over Sand Creek

Good

Bartholomew County, Indiana · 00.82 N of CR 500 N · Structure no. 0300109

Built
1977
48 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
244 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
890
2022 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

CR 600E over Sand Creek is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying CR 600E over Sand Creek in Bartholomew County, Indiana. It was built in 1977, so it is 48 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 890 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,340 by 2038. The structure is 244 ft (74.3 m) long and 30 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesCR 600E
CrossesSand Creek
Location00.82 N of CR 500 N
RouteCounty Highway 267
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.06854, -85.79884
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length244 ft (74.3 m)
Longest span80 ft (24.3 m)
Deck width30 ft (9.2 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic890 (2022)
Projected traffic1,340 by 2038
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was CR 600E over Sand Creek built?

It was built in 1977, making it 48 years old in 2025.

What condition is CR 600E over Sand Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does CR 600E over Sand Creek carry?

About 890 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is CR 600E over Sand Creek?

The structure is 244 ft (74.3 m) long with a longest span of 80 ft (24.3 m) and a deck 30 ft wide.

Who owns CR 600E over Sand Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.