US Bridges

CR 875E over Otter Creek

Fair

Bartholomew County, Indiana · 00.40 S of CR 100 N · Structure no. 0300025

Built
1989
36 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Single or Spread
Prestressed Concrete
Length
51 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
890
2022 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

CR 875E over Otter Creek is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - single or spread carrying CR 875E over Otter Creek in Bartholomew County, Indiana. It was built in 1989, so it is 36 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 890 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,340 by 2038. The structure is 51 ft (15.5 m) long and 28 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesCR 875E
CrossesOtter Creek
Location00.40 S of CR 100 N
RouteCounty Highway 43
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.21204, -85.74703
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length51 ft (15.5 m)
Longest span48 ft (14.7 m)
Deck width28 ft (8.5 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic890 (2022)
Projected traffic1,340 by 2038
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedOther structural work, including hydraulic replacements
Estimated improvement cost$30,000 (2022 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was CR 875E over Otter Creek built?

It was built in 1989, making it 36 years old in 2025.

What condition is CR 875E over Otter Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does CR 875E over Otter Creek carry?

About 890 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is CR 875E over Otter Creek?

The structure is 51 ft (15.5 m) long with a longest span of 48 ft (14.7 m) and a deck 28 ft wide.

Who owns CR 875E over Otter Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.