US Bridges

I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek

Fair

Union County, Illinois · 3.6 MI N Ill 146 · Structure no. 091001500000000

Built
1959
66 years old, rebuilt 2001
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
127 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
5,750
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek in Union County, Illinois. It was built in 1959 and reconstructed in 2001, so it is 66 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,750 vehicles a day, roughly 50% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,525 by 2046. The structure is 127 ft (38.7 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI 57 NB
CrossesBradshaw Creek
Location3.6 MI N Ill 146
RouteInterstate 57
Coordinates37.49326, -89.11141
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating75.7 US tons
Inventory rating45.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length127 ft (38.7 m)
Longest span48 ft (14.6 m)
Deck width43 ft (13.2 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,750 (2024)
Projected traffic7,525 by 2046
Trucks50%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek built?

It was built in 1959, making it 66 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2001.

What condition is I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2023.

How much traffic does I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek carry?

About 5,750 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 50% are trucks.

How long is I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek?

The structure is 127 ft (38.7 m) long with a longest span of 48 ft (14.6 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns I 57 NB over Bradshaw Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.