US Bridges

FAS 625 over Sugar Creek

Poor

Sangamon County, Illinois · 1.0 S of Auburn · Structure no. 084318800000000

Built
1956
69 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
88 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,000
2022 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAS 625 over Sugar Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying FAS 625 over Sugar Creek in Sangamon County, Illinois. It was built in 1956, so it is 69 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

It carries about 1,000 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,414 by 2046. The structure is 88 ft (26.8 m) long and 28 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesFAS 625
CrossesSugar Creek
Location1.0 S of Auburn
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates39.5668, -89.7396
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating45 US tons
Inventory rating26.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1 (+2 approach)
Design loadHS 15
Structure length88 ft (26.8 m)
Longest span50 ft (15.2 m)
Deck width28 ft (8.6 m)
Roadway width24 ft (7.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,000 (2022)
Projected traffic1,414 by 2046
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was FAS 625 over Sugar Creek built?

It was built in 1956, making it 69 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAS 625 over Sugar Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does FAS 625 over Sugar Creek carry?

About 1,000 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is FAS 625 over Sugar Creek?

The structure is 88 ft (26.8 m) long with a longest span of 50 ft (15.2 m) and a deck 28 ft wide.

Who owns FAS 625 over Sugar Creek?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.