US Bridges

FAI 64 EB over 18th ST

Fair

St. Clair County, Illinois · 0.23 E of 15th St. · Structure no. 082015200000000

Built
1968
57 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected February 2025
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
140 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
37,250
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAI 64 EB over 18th ST is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying FAI 64 EB over 18th ST in St. Clair County, Illinois. It was built in 1968, so it is 57 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 37,250 vehicles a day, roughly 13% of them trucks, projected to reach 41,865 by 2046. The structure is 140 ft (42.8 m) long and 61 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesFAI 64 EB
Crosses18th ST
Location0.23 E of 15th St.
RouteInterstate 64
Coordinates38.62508, -90.13512
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionFebruary 2025
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating84.7 US tons
Inventory rating45.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length140 ft (42.8 m)
Longest span60 ft (18.4 m)
Deck width61 ft (18.7 m)
Roadway width58 ft (17.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic37,250 (2023)
Projected traffic41,865 by 2046
Trucks13%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was FAI 64 EB over 18th ST built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAI 64 EB over 18th ST in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in February 2025.

How much traffic does FAI 64 EB over 18th ST carry?

About 37,250 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 13% are trucks.

How long is FAI 64 EB over 18th ST?

The structure is 140 ft (42.8 m) long with a longest span of 60 ft (18.4 m) and a deck 61 ft wide.

Who owns FAI 64 EB over 18th ST?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.