US Bridges

FAI 72 EB over KCS RR

Fair

Morgan County, Illinois · 0.5 M E US67/IL267 · Structure no. 069003500000000

Built
1975
50 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
151 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
4,975
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAI 72 EB over KCS RR is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying FAI 72 EB over KCS RR in Morgan County, Illinois. It was built in 1975, so it is 50 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,975 vehicles a day, roughly 36% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,949 by 2046. The structure is 151 ft (46.1 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesFAI 72 EB
CrossesKCS RR
Location0.5 M E US67/IL267
RouteInterstate 72
Coordinates39.68636, -90.22205
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating75.7 US tons
Inventory rating45.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length151 ft (46.1 m)
Longest span54 ft (16.5 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width39 ft (11.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,975 (2023)
Projected traffic4,949 by 2046
Trucks36%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was FAI 72 EB over KCS RR built?

It was built in 1975, making it 50 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAI 72 EB over KCS RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does FAI 72 EB over KCS RR carry?

About 4,975 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 36% are trucks.

How long is FAI 72 EB over KCS RR?

The structure is 151 ft (46.1 m) long with a longest span of 54 ft (16.5 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns FAI 72 EB over KCS RR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.