US Bridges

TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51

Fair

McLean County, Illinois · 0.22 MI W of Old 51 · Structure no. 057021300000000

Built
1988
37 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
229 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,550
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51 in McLean County, Illinois. It was built in 1988, so it is 37 years old, younger than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,550 vehicles a day, roughly 19% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,364 by 2046. The structure is 229 ft (69.8 m) long and 85 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesTR#181 (busn. 51)
CrossesI-39/US 51
Location0.22 MI W of Old 51
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates40.56124, -89.00291
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating76.1 US tons
Inventory rating45.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length229 ft (69.8 m)
Longest span165 ft (50.3 m)
Deck width85 ft (26 m)
Roadway width82 ft (25 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,550 (2023)
Projected traffic1,364 by 2046
Trucks19%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesOverpass structure at an interchange
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51 built?

It was built in 1988, making it 37 years old in 2025.

What condition is TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2023.

How much traffic does TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51 carry?

About 1,550 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 19% are trucks.

How long is TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51?

The structure is 229 ft (69.8 m) long with a longest span of 165 ft (50.3 m) and a deck 85 ft wide.

Who owns TR#181 (busn. 51) over I-39/US 51?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.