US Bridges

I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR

Good

Grundy County, Illinois · 1 MI E of Ill 47 · Structure no. 032008300000000

Built
1979
46 years old
Condition
Good
inspected January 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
92 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
11,600
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR in Grundy County, Illinois. It was built in 1979, so it is 46 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 11,600 vehicles a day, roughly 32% of them trucks, projected to reach 12,360 by 2046. The structure is 92 ft (28 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI-55 NB
CrossesGooseberry CR
Location1 MI E of Ill 47
RouteInterstate 55
Coordinates41.11957, -88.40003
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating93.6 US tons
Inventory rating45.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length92 ft (28 m)
Longest span86 ft (26.2 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width38 ft (11.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic11,600 (2023)
Projected traffic12,360 by 2046
Trucks32%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR built?

It was built in 1979, making it 46 years old in 2025.

What condition is I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in January 2023.

How much traffic does I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR carry?

About 11,600 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 32% are trucks.

How long is I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR?

The structure is 92 ft (28 m) long with a longest span of 86 ft (26.2 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns I-55 NB over Gooseberry CR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.