US Bridges

I 57 NB over Gun Creek

Fair

Franklin County, Illinois · 1.4 MI N Ill 154 · Structure no. 028001300000000

Built
1962
63 years old, rebuilt 1993
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
163 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
17,850
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I 57 NB over Gun Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I 57 NB over Gun Creek in Franklin County, Illinois. It was built in 1962 and reconstructed in 1993, so it is 63 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 17,850 vehicles a day, roughly 48% of them trucks, projected to reach 20,049 by 2046. The structure is 163 ft (49.7 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesI 57 NB
CrossesGun Creek
Location1.4 MI N Ill 154
RouteInterstate 57
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating98.2 US tons
Inventory rating59 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length163 ft (49.7 m)
Longest span53 ft (16.2 m)
Deck width43 ft (13.2 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic17,850 (2024)
Projected traffic20,049 by 2046
Trucks48%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I 57 NB over Gun Creek built?

It was built in 1962, making it 63 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1993.

What condition is I 57 NB over Gun Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does I 57 NB over Gun Creek carry?

About 17,850 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 48% are trucks.

How long is I 57 NB over Gun Creek?

The structure is 163 ft (49.7 m) long with a longest span of 53 ft (16.2 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns I 57 NB over Gun Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.