US Bridges

Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street

Fair

Cook County, Illinois · 500N-300E to 200E · Structure no. 016617800000000

Built
2005
20 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
232 ft
6 main spans
Daily traffic
4,250
2022 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street in Cook County, Illinois. It was built in 2005, so it is 20 years old, younger than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,250 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 9,292 by 2046. The structure is 232 ft (70.6 m) long and 74 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 98.8 mi (159 km).

CarriesIllinois ST
CrossesN. St. Clair Street
Location500N-300E to 200E
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates41.89099, -87.62357
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating45.3 US tons
Inventory rating27.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans6
Design loadHS 20
Structure length232 ft (70.6 m)
Longest span45 ft (13.7 m)
Deck width74 ft (22.6 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,250 (2022)
Projected traffic9,292 by 2046
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed98.8 mi (159 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street built?

It was built in 2005, making it 20 years old in 2025.

What condition is Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street carry?

About 4,250 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street?

The structure is 232 ft (70.6 m) long with a longest span of 45 ft (13.7 m) and a deck 74 ft wide.

Who owns Illinois ST over N. St. Clair Street?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.