US Bridges

N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv

Fair

Cook County, Illinois · 200 W & 309 N · Structure no. 016605400000000

Built
1922
103 years old, rebuilt 2013
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2023
Type
Movable - Bascule
Steel
Length
379 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
10,500
2022 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv is a steel movable - bascule carrying N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv in Cook County, Illinois. It was built in 1922 and reconstructed in 2013, so it is 103 years old, older than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,500 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 13,837 by 2046. The structure is 379 ft (115.6 m) long and 72 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesN Wells ST
CrossesMain Br Chicago Riv
Location200 W & 309 N
Coordinates41.88777, -87.63397
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating45.3 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

Structure typeMovable - Bascule
MaterialSteel
DeckOpen grating
Main spans1 (+4 approach)
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length379 ft (115.6 m)
Longest span268 ft (81.7 m)
Deck width72 ft (21.9 m)
Roadway width38 ft (11.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,500 (2022)
Projected traffic13,837 by 2046
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway and railroad
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$1.8 million
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv built?

It was built in 1922, making it 103 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2013.

What condition is N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv carry?

About 10,500 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv?

The structure is 379 ft (115.6 m) long with a longest span of 268 ft (81.7 m) and a deck 72 ft wide.

Who owns N Wells ST over Main Br Chicago Riv?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.