US Bridges

FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River

Fair

Alexander County, Illinois · East Cape Girardeau · Structure no. 002003600000000

Built
2003
22 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2024
Type
Stayed Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
3,970 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
9,350
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River is a steel continuous stayed girder carrying FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River in Alexander County, Illinois. It was built in 2003, so it is 22 years old, younger than the Illinois average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 9,350 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 10,100 by 2046. The structure is 3,970 ft (1,210.1 m) long and 96 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 98.8 mi (159 km).

CarriesFAP 312-IL 146
CrossesMississippi River
LocationEast Cape Girardeau
RouteState Highway 146
Coordinates37.29521, -89.51612
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating48.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

Structure typeStayed Girder
MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+15 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length3,970 ft (1,210.1 m)
Longest span1,150 ft (350.5 m)
Deck width96 ft (29.3 m)
Roadway width80 ft (24.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,350 (2023)
Projected traffic10,100 by 2046
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed98.8 mi (159 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River built?

It was built in 2003, making it 22 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River carry?

About 9,350 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River?

The structure is 3,970 ft (1,210.1 m) long with a longest span of 1,150 ft (350.5 m) and a deck 96 ft wide.

Who owns FAP 312-IL 146 over Mississippi River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.