US Bridges

I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST

Good

Woodbury County, Iowa · 0.8 Mi. S of Jct. US 77 · Structure no. 000000000700315

Built
2019
6 years old
Condition
Good
inspected December 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
237 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
13,700
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST in Woodbury County, Iowa. It was built in 2019, so it is 6 years old, younger than the Iowa average of 45.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 13,700 vehicles a day, roughly 21% of them trucks, projected to reach 13,700 by 2044. The structure is 237 ft (72.2 m) long and 65 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI 29 SB
CrossesIa 12 SB Virginia ST
Location0.8 Mi. S of Jct. US 77
RouteInterstate 29
StateIowa
Coordinates42.48809, -96.39863
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionDecember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.4 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length237 ft (72.2 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.7 m)
Deck width65 ft (19.7 m)
Roadway width61 ft (18.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic13,700 (2022)
Projected traffic13,700 by 2044
Trucks21%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST built?

It was built in 2019, making it 6 years old in 2025.

What condition is I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2024.

How much traffic does I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST carry?

About 13,700 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 21% are trucks.

How long is I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST?

The structure is 237 ft (72.2 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.7 m) and a deck 65 ft wide.

Who owns I 29 SB over Ia 12 SB Virginia ST?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.