US Bridges

US 52 over Pleasant Creek

Fair

Jackson County, Iowa · 0.3 Mi. N of Jct. SR Z34 · Structure no. 000000000030051

Built
1978
47 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
154 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,500
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 52 over Pleasant Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 52 over Pleasant Creek in Jackson County, Iowa. It was built in 1978, so it is 47 years old, older than the Iowa average of 45.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,500 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,500 by 2042. The structure is 154 ft (46.9 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.2 mi (18 km).

CarriesUS 52
CrossesPleasant Creek
Location0.3 Mi. N of Jct. SR Z34
RouteU.S. Route 52
StateIowa
Coordinates42.19938, -90.38222
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating75.7 US tons
Inventory rating45.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length154 ft (46.9 m)
Longest span57 ft (17.4 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.4 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,500 (2022)
Projected traffic1,500 by 2042
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed11.2 mi (18 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US 52 over Pleasant Creek built?

It was built in 1978, making it 47 years old in 2025.

What condition is US 52 over Pleasant Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does US 52 over Pleasant Creek carry?

About 1,500 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is US 52 over Pleasant Creek?

The structure is 154 ft (46.9 m) long with a longest span of 57 ft (17.4 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns US 52 over Pleasant Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.