US Bridges

Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek

Fair

Grundy County, Iowa · 0.3 Mi. E of Jct. SR T45 · Structure no. 000000000025901

Built
1977
48 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected February 2023
Type
Slab
Concrete Continuous
Length
93 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,290
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek is a concrete continuous slab carrying Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek in Grundy County, Iowa. It was built in 1977, so it is 48 years old, older than the Iowa average of 45.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,290 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,290 by 2042. The structure is 93 ft (28.3 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.2 mi (10 km).

CarriesIa 175
CrossesMinnehaha Creek
Location0.3 Mi. E of Jct. SR T45
RouteState Highway 175
StateIowa
Coordinates42.35964, -92.75266
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionFebruary 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating47.2 US tons
Inventory rating28.3 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length93 ft (28.3 m)
Longest span35 ft (10.7 m)
Deck width43 ft (13.2 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,290 (2022)
Projected traffic1,290 by 2042
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed6.2 mi (10 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek built?

It was built in 1977, making it 48 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in February 2023.

How much traffic does Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek carry?

About 1,290 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek?

The structure is 93 ft (28.3 m) long with a longest span of 35 ft (10.7 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns Ia 175 over Minnehaha Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.