US Bridges

NB US 59 over Over Cc RR

Fair

Crawford County, Iowa · 0.4 Mi. S of Ia 39 · Structure no. 000000000021470

Built
1967
58 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Girder and Floorbeam System
Steel Continuous
Length
375 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
4,400
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

NB US 59 over Over Cc RR is a steel continuous girder and floorbeam system carrying NB US 59 over Over Cc RR in Crawford County, Iowa. It was built in 1967, so it is 58 years old, older than the Iowa average of 45.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 4,400 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,400 by 2043. The structure is 375 ft (114.3 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesNB US 59
CrossesOver Cc RR
Location0.4 Mi. S of Ia 39
RouteU.S. Route 59
StateIowa
Coordinates42.01472, -95.36562
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating58.5 US tons
Inventory rating33.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length375 ft (114.3 m)
Longest span110 ft (33.5 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.8 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,400 (2023)
Projected traffic4,400 by 2043
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was NB US 59 over Over Cc RR built?

It was built in 1967, making it 58 years old in 2025.

What condition is NB US 59 over Over Cc RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does NB US 59 over Over Cc RR carry?

About 4,400 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is NB US 59 over Over Cc RR?

The structure is 375 ft (114.3 m) long with a longest span of 110 ft (33.5 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns NB US 59 over Over Cc RR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.