US Bridges

Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek

Good

Clayton County, Iowa · 0.2 Mi. S of N Jct. US 18 · Structure no. 000000000020501

Built
1994
31 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete Continuous
Length
180 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
3,580
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek is a concrete continuous slab carrying Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek in Clayton County, Iowa. It was built in 1994, so it is 31 years old, younger than the Iowa average of 45.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 3,580 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,580 by 2044. The structure is 180 ft (54.9 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesIa 76
CrossesBloody Run Creek
Location0.2 Mi. S of N Jct. US 18
RouteState Highway 76
StateIowa
Coordinates43.04138, -91.17795
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionNovember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating75.8 US tons
Inventory rating45.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length180 ft (54.9 m)
Longest span41 ft (12.5 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.5 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,580 (2022)
Projected traffic3,580 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek built?

It was built in 1994, making it 31 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2024.

How much traffic does Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek carry?

About 3,580 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek?

The structure is 180 ft (54.9 m) long with a longest span of 41 ft (12.5 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns Ia 76 over Bloody Run Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.