US Bridges

Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek

Good

Harris County, Georgia · 5 MI SW of Hamilton · Structure no. 000000014550130

Built
1976
49 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
186 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
2,520
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek in Harris County, Georgia. It was built in 1976, so it is 49 years old, older than the Georgia average of 47.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,520 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 735 by 2032. The structure is 186 ft (56.7 m) long and 32 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.8 mi (19 km).

CarriesMulberry Grove Rd.
CrossesMulberry Creek
Location5 MI SW of Hamilton
RouteCounty Highway 111
StateGeorgia
Coordinates32.70289, -84.95793
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourUnknown foundation; not evaluated for scour
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating36.9 US tons
Inventory rating21.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 15
Structure length186 ft (56.7 m)
Longest span72 ft (21.9 m)
Deck width32 ft (9.8 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,520 (2024)
Projected traffic735 by 2032
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed11.8 mi (19 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek built?

It was built in 1976, making it 49 years old in 2025.

What condition is Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek carry?

About 2,520 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek?

The structure is 186 ft (56.7 m) long with a longest span of 72 ft (21.9 m) and a deck 32 ft wide.

Who owns Mulberry Grove Rd. over Mulberry Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.