US Bridges

US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad

Good

Gwinnett County, Georgia · 2.7 MI SW of Lawrencevill · Structure no. 000000013500040

Built
1947
78 years old, rebuilt 1988
Condition
Good
inspected January 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
135 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
25,500
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad in Gwinnett County, Georgia. It was built in 1947 and reconstructed in 1988, so it is 78 years old, older than the Georgia average of 47.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 25,500 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 33,030 by 2032. The structure is 135 ft (41.1 m) long and 85 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesUS 29 / SR 8
CrossesCSX Railroad
Location2.7 MI SW of Lawrencevill
RouteU.S. Route 29
StateGeorgia
Coordinates33.93858, -84.02973
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating44 US tons
Inventory rating25.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadH 15
Structure length135 ft (41.1 m)
Longest span46 ft (14 m)
Deck width85 ft (25.9 m)
Roadway width82 ft (25 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic25,500 (2024)
Projected traffic33,030 by 2032
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$1.4 million
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad built?

It was built in 1947, making it 78 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1988.

What condition is US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad carry?

About 25,500 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad?

The structure is 135 ft (41.1 m) long with a longest span of 46 ft (14 m) and a deck 85 ft wide.

Who owns US 29 / SR 8 over CSX Railroad?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.