US Bridges

SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910

Good

Floyd County, Georgia · In East Rome · Structure no. 000000011500620

Built
1973
52 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
285 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
10,100
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910 in Floyd County, Georgia. It was built in 1973, so it is 52 years old, older than the Georgia average of 47.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 10,100 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 14,355 by 2032. The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long and 100 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesSR 293
CrossesNS Railroad (71910
LocationIn East Rome
RouteState Highway 293
StateGeorgia
Coordinates34.25888, -85.1588
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating48 US tons
Inventory rating21.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length285 ft (86.9 m)
Longest span66 ft (20.1 m)
Deck width100 ft (30.5 m)
Roadway width72 ft (21.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,100 (2024)
Projected traffic14,355 by 2032
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910 built?

It was built in 1973, making it 52 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910 carry?

About 10,100 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910?

The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long with a longest span of 66 ft (20.1 m) and a deck 100 ft wide.

Who owns SR 293 over NS Railroad (71910?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.