US Bridges

US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek

Fair

Taylor County, Florida · 0.6 Mi. N. of US-98 · Structure no. 380027

Built
1953
72 years old, rebuilt 1961
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
44 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
10,600
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek is a concrete culvert carrying US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek in Taylor County, Florida. It was built in 1953 and reconstructed in 1961, so it is 72 years old, older than the Florida average of 41.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,600 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 18,391 by 2042. The structure is 44 ft (13.4 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesUS-19 (SR-20)
CrossesPimple Creek
Location0.6 Mi. N. of US-98
RouteU.S. Route 19
StateFlorida
Coordinates30.12032, -83.59126
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating69 US tons
Inventory rating41.3 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadH 20
Structure length44 ft (13.4 m)
Longest span11 ft (3.5 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,600 (2022)
Projected traffic18,391 by 2042
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek built?

It was built in 1953, making it 72 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1961.

What condition is US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek carry?

About 10,600 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek?

The structure is 44 ft (13.4 m) long with a longest span of 11 ft (3.5 m).

Who owns US-19 (SR-20) over Pimple Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.