US Bridges

Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek

Good

Sarasota County, Florida · 0.2MI E of Mcintosh RD · Structure no. 174083

Built
1993
32 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete Continuous
Length
140 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
11,400
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek is a concrete continuous slab carrying Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek in Sarasota County, Florida. It was built in 1993, so it is 32 years old, younger than the Florida average of 41.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 11,400 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 19,779 by 2044. The structure is 140 ft (42.6 m) long and 95 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesBahia Vista St.
CrossesPhillippi Creek
Location0.2MI E of Mcintosh RD
RouteCity Street 0
StateFlorida
Coordinates27.32301, -82.48135
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating38.1 US tons
Inventory rating22.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length140 ft (42.6 m)
Longest span52 ft (15.8 m)
Deck width95 ft (29 m)
Roadway width75 ft (22.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic11,400 (2024)
Projected traffic19,779 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek built?

It was built in 1993, making it 32 years old in 2025.

What condition is Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek carry?

About 11,400 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek?

The structure is 140 ft (42.6 m) long with a longest span of 52 ft (15.8 m) and a deck 95 ft wide.

Who owns Bahia Vista St. over Phillippi Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.