US Bridges

Woodbury Road over SR-408

Good

Orange County, Florida · Woodbury RD - SR-408 · Structure no. 750364

Built
1989
36 years old
Condition
Good
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
209 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
18,900
2022 count
Owner
Toll Authority
State Toll Authority

About this bridge

Woodbury Road over SR-408 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Woodbury Road over SR-408 in Orange County, Florida. It was built in 1989, so it is 36 years old, younger than the Florida average of 41.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 18,900 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 32,792 by 2044. The structure is 209 ft (63.7 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesWoodbury Road
CrossesSR-408
LocationWoodbury RD - SR-408
RouteCounty Highway 0
StateFlorida
Coordinates28.5519, -81.1948
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating63.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length209 ft (63.7 m)
Longest span105 ft (32 m)
Deck width43 ft (13 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic18,900 (2022)
Projected traffic32,792 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Toll Authority
Maintained byState Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Woodbury Road over SR-408 built?

It was built in 1989, making it 36 years old in 2025.

What condition is Woodbury Road over SR-408 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does Woodbury Road over SR-408 carry?

About 18,900 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Woodbury Road over SR-408?

The structure is 209 ft (63.7 m) long with a longest span of 105 ft (32 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns Woodbury Road over SR-408?

It is owned by the State Toll Authority.