US Bridges

I10 SR8 over Chipola River

Fair

Jackson County, Florida · 1.0 Miles West of SR71 · Structure no. 530053

Built
1976
49 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
320 ft
6 main spans
Daily traffic
10,500
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I10 SR8 over Chipola River is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I10 SR8 over Chipola River in Jackson County, Florida. It was built in 1976, so it is 49 years old, older than the Florida average of 41.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,500 vehicles a day, roughly 38% of them trucks, projected to reach 18,218 by 2044. The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesI10 SR8
CrossesChipola River
Location1.0 Miles West of SR71
RouteInterstate 10
StateFlorida
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating85 US tons
Inventory rating51 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans6
Design loadHS 20
Structure length320 ft (97.5 m)
Longest span53 ft (16.3 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.9 m)
Roadway width39 ft (11.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,500 (2022)
Projected traffic18,218 by 2044
Trucks38%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I10 SR8 over Chipola River built?

It was built in 1976, making it 49 years old in 2025.

What condition is I10 SR8 over Chipola River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does I10 SR8 over Chipola River carry?

About 10,500 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 38% are trucks.

How long is I10 SR8 over Chipola River?

The structure is 320 ft (97.5 m) long with a longest span of 53 ft (16.3 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns I10 SR8 over Chipola River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.