US Bridges

Recirculation Road over Parking Road

Good

Hillsborough County, Florida · Tampa Airport · Structure no. 109906

Built
1970
55 years old
Condition
Good
inspected February 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
215 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
10,500
2024 count
Owner
Local
Other Local Agency

About this bridge

Recirculation Road over Parking Road is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Recirculation Road over Parking Road in Hillsborough County, Florida. It was built in 1970, so it is 55 years old, older than the Florida average of 41.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 10,500 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 12,600 by 2044. The structure is 215 ft (65.5 m) long and 38 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesRecirculation Road
CrossesParking Road
LocationTampa Airport
StateFlorida
Coordinates27.97569, -82.53503
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionFebruary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating41.3 US tons
Inventory rating24.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadH 15
Structure length215 ft (65.5 m)
Longest span108 ft (33 m)
Deck width38 ft (11.6 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,500 (2024)
Projected traffic12,600 by 2044
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerOther Local Agency
Maintained byOther Local Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Recirculation Road over Parking Road built?

It was built in 1970, making it 55 years old in 2025.

What condition is Recirculation Road over Parking Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in February 2024.

How much traffic does Recirculation Road over Parking Road carry?

About 10,500 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Recirculation Road over Parking Road?

The structure is 215 ft (65.5 m) long with a longest span of 108 ft (33 m) and a deck 38 ft wide.

Who owns Recirculation Road over Parking Road?

It is owned by the Other Local Agency.