US Bridges

Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek

Fair

District of Columbia, District of Columbia · 0.1 Miles from Virginia a · Structure no. 3450001P0000000

Built
1983
42 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
88 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
41,725
2019 count
Owner
Federal
National Park Service

About this bridge

Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek in District of Columbia, District of Columbia. It was built in 1983, so it is 42 years old, younger than the District of Columbia average of 63.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 41,725 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 45,895 by 2039. The structure is 88 ft (26.7 m) long and 69 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesRock Creek Parkway
CrossesRock Creek
Location0.1 Miles from Virginia a
RouteFederal Lands Road 1
Coordinates38.90375, -77.05667
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating36 US tons
Inventory rating20.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 20
Structure length88 ft (26.7 m)
Longest span88 ft (26.7 m)
Deck width69 ft (20.9 m)
Roadway width66 ft (20 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic41,725 (2019)
Projected traffic45,895 by 2039
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerNational Park Service
Maintained byNational Park Service
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$2 million (2023 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek built?

It was built in 1983, making it 42 years old in 2025.

What condition is Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek carry?

About 41,725 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek?

The structure is 88 ft (26.7 m) long with a longest span of 88 ft (26.7 m) and a deck 69 ft wide.

Who owns Rock Creek Parkway over Rock Creek?

It is owned by the National Park Service.