US Bridges

Route 349 over Poquonnock Road

Fair

New London County, Connecticut · 1.0 MI S of US Route 1 · Structure no. 03332

Built
1966
59 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
122 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
10,700
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Route 349 over Poquonnock Road is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Route 349 over Poquonnock Road in New London County, Connecticut. It was built in 1966, so it is 59 years old, older than the Connecticut average of 56.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 10,700 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 15,899 by 2040. The structure is 122 ft (37.2 m) long and 48 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesRoute 349
CrossesPoquonnock Road
Location1.0 MI S of US Route 1
RouteState Highway 349
Coordinates41.34526, -72.06928
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating47.8 US tons
Inventory rating35.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length122 ft (37.2 m)
Longest span116 ft (35.4 m)
Deck width48 ft (14.5 m)
Roadway width42 ft (12.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,700 (2020)
Projected traffic15,899 by 2040
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Route 349 over Poquonnock Road built?

It was built in 1966, making it 59 years old in 2025.

What condition is Route 349 over Poquonnock Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does Route 349 over Poquonnock Road carry?

About 10,700 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Route 349 over Poquonnock Road?

The structure is 122 ft (37.2 m) long with a longest span of 116 ft (35.4 m) and a deck 48 ft wide.

Who owns Route 349 over Poquonnock Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.