US Bridges

Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr

Fair

Pueblo County, Colorado · In Pueblo · Structure no. PUEHAR-0.1-FRNT

Built
1976
49 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected December 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
216 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
1,486
2021 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr in Pueblo County, Colorado. It was built in 1976, so it is 49 years old, older than the Colorado average of 42.2 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: open, posting recommended but not legally implemented.

It carries about 1,486 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,753 by 2041. The structure is 216 ft (65.7 m) long and 55 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesMel Harmon Dr.
CrossesMall DR Drgwrr
LocationIn Pueblo
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates38.30578, -104.61053
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionDecember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, posting recommended but not legally implemented
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating24.3 US tons
Inventory rating14.6 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length216 ft (65.7 m)
Longest span65 ft (19.8 m)
Deck width55 ft (16.9 m)
Roadway width48 ft (14.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,486 (2021)
Projected traffic1,753 by 2041
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway and railroad
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr built?

It was built in 1976, making it 49 years old in 2025.

What condition is Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in December 2024.

How much traffic does Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr carry?

About 1,486 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr?

The structure is 216 ft (65.7 m) long with a longest span of 65 ft (19.8 m) and a deck 55 ft wide.

Who owns Mel Harmon Dr. over Mall DR Drgwrr?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.