US Bridges

88th Ave over I 25 Ml

Fair

Adams County, Colorado · In Thornton · Structure no. E-17-LE

Built
1972
53 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
229 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
14,182
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

88th Ave over I 25 Ml is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying 88th Ave over I 25 Ml in Adams County, Colorado. It was built in 1972, so it is 53 years old, older than the Colorado average of 42.2 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 14,182 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 18,437 by 2044. The structure is 229 ft (69.8 m) long and 64 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Carries88th Ave
CrossesI 25 Ml
LocationIn Thornton
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates39.85621, -104.98759
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating59 US tons
Inventory rating35.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length229 ft (69.8 m)
Longest span115 ft (35.1 m)
Deck width64 ft (19.6 m)
Roadway width52 ft (15.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic14,182 (2024)
Projected traffic18,437 by 2044
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was 88th Ave over I 25 Ml built?

It was built in 1972, making it 53 years old in 2025.

What condition is 88th Ave over I 25 Ml in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does 88th Ave over I 25 Ml carry?

About 14,182 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is 88th Ave over I 25 Ml?

The structure is 229 ft (69.8 m) long with a longest span of 115 ft (35.1 m) and a deck 64 ft wide.

Who owns 88th Ave over I 25 Ml?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.