US Bridges

State Route 99 over Kings River

Fair

Tulare County, California · 06-TUL-099-52.60 · Structure no. 46 0267

Built
2014
11 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
500 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
49,000
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

State Route 99 over Kings River is a prestressed concrete continuous box beam or girders - multiple carrying State Route 99 over Kings River in Tulare County, California. It was built in 2014, so it is 11 years old, younger than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 49,000 vehicles a day, roughly 35% of them trucks, projected to reach 69,017 by 2042. The structure is 500 ft (152.4 m) long and 117 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesState Route 99
CrossesKings River
Location06-TUL-099-52.60
RouteState Highway 99
Coordinates36.49646, -119.53042
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.4 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHL 93
Structure length500 ft (152.4 m)
Longest span132 ft (40.2 m)
Deck width117 ft (35.7 m)
Roadway width112 ft (34.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic49,000 (2009)
Projected traffic69,017 by 2042
Trucks35%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was State Route 99 over Kings River built?

It was built in 2014, making it 11 years old in 2025.

What condition is State Route 99 over Kings River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does State Route 99 over Kings River carry?

About 49,000 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 35% are trucks.

How long is State Route 99 over Kings River?

The structure is 500 ft (152.4 m) long with a longest span of 132 ft (40.2 m) and a deck 117 ft wide.

Who owns State Route 99 over Kings River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.