US Bridges

Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5

Fair

Tehama County, California · 02-TEH-005-32.24 · Structure no. 08 0103

Built
1963
62 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
285 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
3,115
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5 in Tehama County, California. It was built in 1963, so it is 62 years old, older than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 3,115 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,000 by 2042. The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 123.7 mi (199 km).

CarriesJellys Ferry Road
CrossesInterstate 5
Location02-TEH-005-32.24
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates40.23587, -122.25674
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating38.3 US tons
Inventory rating29.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+1 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length285 ft (86.9 m)
Longest span97 ft (29.7 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.6 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,115 (2015)
Projected traffic4,000 by 2042
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed123.7 mi (199 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5 built?

It was built in 1963, making it 62 years old in 2025.

What condition is Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5 carry?

About 3,115 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5?

The structure is 285 ft (86.9 m) long with a longest span of 97 ft (29.7 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns Jellys Ferry Road over Interstate 5?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.