US Bridges

Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno

Fair

Santa Clara County, California · 0.25 MI South Kifer RD · Structure no. 37C0198

Built
1963
62 years old, rebuilt 1997
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
360 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
69,000
2013 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno in Santa Clara County, California. It was built in 1963 and reconstructed in 1997, so it is 62 years old, older than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 69,000 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 88,896 by 2042. The structure is 360 ft (109.7 m) long and 116 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesLawrence Expwy
CrossesUP RR French ST San Zeno
Location0.25 MI South Kifer RD
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates37.37004, -121.99622
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.1 US tons
Inventory rating35.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length360 ft (109.7 m)
Longest span132 ft (40.2 m)
Deck width116 ft (35.4 m)
Roadway width102 ft (31.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic69,000 (2013)
Projected traffic88,896 by 2042
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway and railroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno built?

It was built in 1963, making it 62 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1997.

What condition is Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno carry?

About 69,000 vehicles per day (2013 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno?

The structure is 360 ft (109.7 m) long with a longest span of 132 ft (40.2 m) and a deck 116 ft wide.

Who owns Lawrence Expwy over UP RR French ST San Zeno?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.