US Bridges

State Route 87 over Julian Street

Fair

Santa Clara County, California · 04-SCL-087-6.10-SJS · Structure no. 37 0319

Built
1988
37 years old, rebuilt 2007
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
221 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
99,000
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

State Route 87 over Julian Street is a prestressed concrete continuous box beam or girders - multiple carrying State Route 87 over Julian Street in Santa Clara County, California. It was built in 1988 and reconstructed in 2007, so it is 37 years old, younger than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 99,000 vehicles a day, projected to reach 95,235 by 2046. The structure is 221 ft (67.4 m) long and 170 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesState Route 87
CrossesJulian Street
Location04-SCL-087-6.10-SJS
RouteState Highway 87
Coordinates37.33678, -121.8973
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating59.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length221 ft (67.4 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.7 m)
Deck width170 ft (51.8 m)
Roadway width164 ft (50.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic99,000 (2009)
Projected traffic95,235 by 2046
Trucks0%
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was State Route 87 over Julian Street built?

It was built in 1988, making it 37 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2007.

What condition is State Route 87 over Julian Street in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does State Route 87 over Julian Street carry?

About 99,000 vehicles per day (2009 count).

How long is State Route 87 over Julian Street?

The structure is 221 ft (67.4 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.7 m) and a deck 170 ft wide.

Who owns State Route 87 over Julian Street?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.