US Bridges

Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek

Fair

Riverside County, California · 0.7 Mi. S/O Schleisman RD · Structure no. 56C0268

Built
1977
48 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete Continuous
Length
191 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
2,240
2014 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek is a concrete continuous tee beam carrying Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek in Riverside County, California. It was built in 1977, so it is 48 years old, younger than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,240 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,800 by 2042. The structure is 191 ft (58.2 m) long and 37 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesHellman Avenue
CrossesCucamonga Creek
Location0.7 Mi. S/O Schleisman RD
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates33.9487, -117.61096
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating58.2 US tons
Inventory rating43.2 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length191 ft (58.2 m)
Longest span73 ft (22.3 m)
Deck width37 ft (11.3 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,240 (2014)
Projected traffic2,800 by 2042
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek built?

It was built in 1977, making it 48 years old in 2025.

What condition is Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek carry?

About 2,240 vehicles per day (2014 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek?

The structure is 191 ft (58.2 m) long with a longest span of 73 ft (22.3 m) and a deck 37 ft wide.

Who owns Hellman Avenue over Cucamonga Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.