US Bridges

Interstate 10 over Willow Wash

Good

Riverside County, California · 08-RIV-010-37.14 · Structure no. 56 0303

Built
1955
70 years old, rebuilt 1969
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Slab
Concrete Continuous
Length
73 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
94,000
2016 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Interstate 10 over Willow Wash is a concrete continuous slab carrying Interstate 10 over Willow Wash in Riverside County, California. It was built in 1955 and reconstructed in 1969, so it is 70 years old, older than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 94,000 vehicles a day, roughly 24% of them trucks, projected to reach 147,108 by 2044. The structure is 73 ft (22.2 m) long and 165 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.2 mi (10 km).

CarriesInterstate 10
CrossesWillow Wash
Location08-RIV-010-37.14
RouteInterstate 10
Coordinates33.86896, -116.49156
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating83.9 US tons
Inventory rating50.4 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length73 ft (22.2 m)
Longest span29 ft (8.8 m)
Deck width165 ft (50.4 m)
Roadway width133 ft (40.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic94,000 (2016)
Projected traffic147,108 by 2044
Trucks24%
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed6.2 mi (10 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Interstate 10 over Willow Wash built?

It was built in 1955, making it 70 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1969.

What condition is Interstate 10 over Willow Wash in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Interstate 10 over Willow Wash carry?

About 94,000 vehicles per day (2016 count), of which roughly 24% are trucks.

How long is Interstate 10 over Willow Wash?

The structure is 73 ft (22.2 m) long with a longest span of 29 ft (8.8 m) and a deck 165 ft wide.

Who owns Interstate 10 over Willow Wash?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.