US Bridges

Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road

Good

Placer County, California · 03-PLA-080-11.39 · Structure no. 19 0100

Built
1959
66 years old, rebuilt 1975
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Concrete Continuous
Length
169 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
80,000
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road is a concrete continuous box beam or girders - multiple carrying Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road in Placer County, California. It was built in 1959 and reconstructed in 1975, so it is 66 years old, older than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 80,000 vehicles a day, roughly 9% of them trucks, projected to reach 148,641 by 2045. The structure is 169 ft (51.5 m) long and 118 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 8.7 mi (14 km).

CarriesInterstate 80
CrossesPenryn Rock Springs Road
Location03-PLA-080-11.39
RouteInterstate 80
Coordinates38.84477, -121.15527
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating51.5 US tons
Inventory rating39.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length169 ft (51.5 m)
Longest span59 ft (18 m)
Deck width118 ft (35.9 m)
Roadway width112 ft (34.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic80,000 (2009)
Projected traffic148,641 by 2045
Trucks9%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed8.7 mi (14 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road built?

It was built in 1959, making it 66 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1975.

What condition is Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road carry?

About 80,000 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 9% are trucks.

How long is Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road?

The structure is 169 ft (51.5 m) long with a longest span of 59 ft (18 m) and a deck 118 ft wide.

Who owns Interstate 80 over Penryn Rock Springs Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.