US Bridges

Arroyo Blvd over Route 210

Fair

Los Angeles County, California · 07-LA-210-R22.49-PAS · Structure no. 53 2153

Built
1973
52 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
250 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
17,500
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Arroyo Blvd over Route 210 is a prestressed concrete continuous box beam or girders - multiple carrying Arroyo Blvd over Route 210 in Los Angeles County, California. It was built in 1973, so it is 52 years old, younger than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 17,500 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 26,325 by 2042. The structure is 250 ft (76.2 m) long and 109 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesArroyo Blvd
CrossesRoute 210
Location07-LA-210-R22.49-PAS
RouteCity Street 0Q303
Coordinates34.18164, -118.16912
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating48.2 US tons
Inventory rating33.2 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length250 ft (76.2 m)
Longest span125 ft (38.1 m)
Deck width109 ft (33.2 m)
Roadway width86 ft (26.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic17,500 (2015)
Projected traffic26,325 by 2042
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Arroyo Blvd over Route 210 built?

It was built in 1973, making it 52 years old in 2025.

What condition is Arroyo Blvd over Route 210 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does Arroyo Blvd over Route 210 carry?

About 17,500 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Arroyo Blvd over Route 210?

The structure is 250 ft (76.2 m) long with a longest span of 125 ft (38.1 m) and a deck 109 ft wide.

Who owns Arroyo Blvd over Route 210?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.