US Bridges

42nd ST over Interstate 110

Good

Los Angeles County, California · 07-LA-110-19.25-LA · Structure no. 53 0905

Built
1993
32 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2023
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
238 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,400
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

42nd ST over Interstate 110 is a prestressed concrete continuous box beam or girders - multiple carrying 42nd ST over Interstate 110 in Los Angeles County, California. It was built in 1993, so it is 32 years old, younger than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,400 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,710 by 2042. The structure is 238 ft (72.5 m) long and 72 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Carries42nd ST
CrossesInterstate 110
Location07-LA-110-19.25-LA
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates34.00731, -118.28141
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating59.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length238 ft (72.5 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.7 m)
Deck width72 ft (21.9 m)
Roadway width50 ft (15.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deck17 ft (5.3 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,400 (2022)
Projected traffic3,710 by 2042
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was 42nd ST over Interstate 110 built?

It was built in 1993, making it 32 years old in 2025.

What condition is 42nd ST over Interstate 110 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does 42nd ST over Interstate 110 carry?

About 2,400 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is 42nd ST over Interstate 110?

The structure is 238 ft (72.5 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.7 m) and a deck 72 ft wide.

Who owns 42nd ST over Interstate 110?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.