US Bridges

Thomas RD over Wash

Good

Maricopa County, Arizona · 0.15 MI E Litchfield · Structure no. 10569

Built
1997
28 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2021
Type
Culvert
Concrete Continuous
Length
28 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
9,450
2020 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Thomas RD over Wash is a concrete continuous culvert carrying Thomas RD over Wash in Maricopa County, Arizona. It was built in 1997, so it is 28 years old, younger than the Arizona average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 9,450 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 9,460 by 2040. The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long and 92 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesThomas RD
CrossesWash
Location0.15 MI E Litchfield
RouteCity Street 0
StateArizona
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating99 US tons
Inventory rating99 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length28 ft (8.5 m)
Longest span8 ft (2.4 m)
Deck width92 ft (28 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,450 (2020)
Projected traffic9,460 by 2040
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Thomas RD over Wash built?

It was built in 1997, making it 28 years old in 2025.

What condition is Thomas RD over Wash in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2021.

How much traffic does Thomas RD over Wash carry?

About 9,450 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Thomas RD over Wash?

The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long with a longest span of 8 ft (2.4 m) and a deck 92 ft wide.

Who owns Thomas RD over Wash?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.