US Bridges

SR 41 over Pursley Creek

Fair

Wilcox County, Alabama · 5 Mi. S. of Camden · Structure no. 014897

Built
1989
36 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
195 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,610
2013 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 41 over Pursley Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 41 over Pursley Creek in Wilcox County, Alabama. It was built in 1989, so it is 36 years old, younger than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,610 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,996 by 2033. The structure is 195 ft (59.4 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 26.1 mi (42 km).

CarriesSR 41
CrossesPursley Creek
Location5 Mi. S. of Camden
RouteState Highway 41
StateAlabama
Coordinates31.955, -87.33833
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating85.5 US tons
Inventory rating51.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length195 ft (59.4 m)
Longest span65 ft (19.8 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.6 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,610 (2013)
Projected traffic1,996 by 2033
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed26.1 mi (42 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$2.2 million (2025 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 41 over Pursley Creek built?

It was built in 1989, making it 36 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 41 over Pursley Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does SR 41 over Pursley Creek carry?

About 1,610 vehicles per day (2013 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is SR 41 over Pursley Creek?

The structure is 195 ft (59.4 m) long with a longest span of 65 ft (19.8 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns SR 41 over Pursley Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.