US Bridges

SR21 over Cheaha Creek

Good

Talladega County, Alabama · .9 MI N Co. Rd. 96 · Structure no. 018072

Built
2022
3 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
345 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
10,626
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR21 over Cheaha Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR21 over Cheaha Creek in Talladega County, Alabama. It was built in 2022, so it is 3 years old, younger than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 10,626 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 14,876 by 2043. The structure is 345 ft (105.2 m) long and 46 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 9.9 mi (16 km).

CarriesSR21
CrossesCheaha Creek
Location.9 MI N Co. Rd. 96
RouteState Highway 21
StateAlabama
Coordinates33.50342, -86.00497
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating50.4 US tons
Inventory rating35.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length345 ft (105.2 m)
Longest span115 ft (35.1 m)
Deck width46 ft (14.1 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deck0 ft (0 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic10,626 (2023)
Projected traffic14,876 by 2043
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed9.9 mi (16 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$4 million (2025 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was SR21 over Cheaha Creek built?

It was built in 2022, making it 3 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR21 over Cheaha Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does SR21 over Cheaha Creek carry?

About 10,626 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is SR21 over Cheaha Creek?

The structure is 345 ft (105.2 m) long with a longest span of 115 ft (35.1 m) and a deck 46 ft wide.

Who owns SR21 over Cheaha Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.