US Bridges

Dauphin ST over I-65

Fair

Mobile County, Alabama · I-65 @ Dauphin ST · Structure no. 013809

Built
1962
63 years old, rebuilt 1986
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete Continuous
Length
282 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
31,399
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Dauphin ST over I-65 is a concrete continuous tee beam carrying Dauphin ST over I-65 in Mobile County, Alabama. It was built in 1962 and reconstructed in 1986, so it is 63 years old, older than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 31,399 vehicles a day, roughly 4% of them trucks, projected to reach 47,099 by 2042. The structure is 282 ft (86 m) long and 87 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesDauphin ST
CrossesI-65
LocationI-65 @ Dauphin ST
RouteCity Street 0
StateAlabama
Coordinates30.68818, -88.1268
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating39.8 US tons
Inventory rating23.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length282 ft (86 m)
Longest span78 ft (23.8 m)
Deck width87 ft (26.5 m)
Roadway width80 ft (24.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic31,399 (2022)
Projected traffic47,099 by 2042
Trucks4%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesOverpass structure at an interchange
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$6.2 million (2025 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Dauphin ST over I-65 built?

It was built in 1962, making it 63 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1986.

What condition is Dauphin ST over I-65 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Dauphin ST over I-65 carry?

About 31,399 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 4% are trucks.

How long is Dauphin ST over I-65?

The structure is 282 ft (86 m) long with a longest span of 78 ft (23.8 m) and a deck 87 ft wide.

Who owns Dauphin ST over I-65?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.