US Bridges

College ST over Stream

Fair

Lawrence County, Alabama · 0.1 MI W JCT SR 33 · Structure no. 008233

Built
1964
61 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
25 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
900
2002 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

College ST over Stream is a concrete culvert carrying College ST over Stream in Lawrence County, Alabama. It was built in 1964, so it is 61 years old, older than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 900 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,240 by 2043. The structure is 25 ft (7.6 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesCollege ST
CrossesStream
Location0.1 MI W JCT SR 33
RouteCity Street 0
StateAlabama
Coordinates34.47603, -87.29482
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating51.1 US tons
Inventory rating30.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadH 20
Structure length25 ft (7.6 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width43 ft (13.1 m)
Roadway width33 ft (10.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic900 (2002)
Projected traffic1,240 by 2043
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$403,000 (2025 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was College ST over Stream built?

It was built in 1964, making it 61 years old in 2025.

What condition is College ST over Stream in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does College ST over Stream carry?

About 900 vehicles per day (2002 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is College ST over Stream?

The structure is 25 ft (7.6 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns College ST over Stream?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.