US Bridges

FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek

Fair

DeKalb County, Alabama · 4 MI N JCT SR 35 T6S R10E · Structure no. 003842

Built
1951
74 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
21 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
3,133
2023 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek is a concrete culvert carrying FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek in DeKalb County, Alabama. It was built in 1951, so it is 74 years old, older than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 3,133 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,656 by 2043. The structure is 21 ft (6.3 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesFAS 23 CO RD 89
CrossesHurricane Creek
Location4 MI N JCT SR 35 T6S R10E
RouteCounty Highway 89
StateAlabama
Coordinates34.47752, -85.62824
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionApril 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating85.4 US tons
Inventory rating51.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadH 10
Structure length21 ft (6.3 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,133 (2023)
Projected traffic4,656 by 2043
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$230,000 (2025 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek built?

It was built in 1951, making it 74 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2023.

How much traffic does FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek carry?

About 3,133 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek?

The structure is 21 ft (6.3 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m).

Who owns FAS 23 CO RD 89 over Hurricane Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.