US Bridges

Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B.

Fair

Anchorage Municipality, Alaska · Mile Point 20.4 · Structure no. 1867

Built
1981
44 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Tee Beam
Prestressed Concrete
Length
120 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
16,450
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B. is a prestressed concrete tee beam carrying Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B. in Anchorage Municipality, Alaska. It was built in 1981, so it is 44 years old, older than the Alaska average of 35.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 16,450 vehicles a day, roughly 17% of them trucks, projected to reach 24,700 by 2039. The structure is 120 ft (36.6 m) long and 39 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesGlenn Highway
CrossesPeters Creek U.C. - S.B.
LocationMile Point 20.4
RouteInterstate 0A16
StateAlaska
Coordinates61.4097, -149.4424
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Operating rating60 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length120 ft (36.6 m)
Longest span115 ft (35.2 m)
Deck width39 ft (11.8 m)
Roadway width36 ft (11 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic16,450 (2020)
Projected traffic24,700 by 2039
Trucks17%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B. built?

It was built in 1981, making it 44 years old in 2025.

What condition is Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B. in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B. carry?

About 16,450 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 17% are trucks.

How long is Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B.?

The structure is 120 ft (36.6 m) long with a longest span of 115 ft (35.2 m) and a deck 39 ft wide.

Who owns Glenn Highway over Peters Creek U.C. - S.B.?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.